Privacy Statement
The interleaf.ie website is maintained by Interleaf Technology Ltd., a commercial company
providing software, hardware, information, advice and support services to those working in
libraries and information centres in Ireland. Interleaf Technology Ltd. fully respects your right
to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without
your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the
highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data
Protection Acts, 1988-2003 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not
responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites, even if accessed through
links within our website. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the
end of this page.

Collection and use of personal information
The interleaf.ie website does not collect any personal data, apart from information that you
volunteer. (For example, when providing feedback, asking a question or logging into our
client support area). Any information you provide in this way is used only for the purpose you
provide it.

Information we routinely collect
We may collect the following information from each user of this site:
 Statistical information (IP address and hostname, web browser version, pages
visited etc.).
 The previous website address from which you reached us, including any search
terms used
 Other information submitted in forms, for example if you submit your personal
details when requesting information or providing feedback

What we use the information for
Any personal information you provide will be used only for the purpose supplied. If you make
a request for information, the details supplied will be used internally to assess your
requirements and to communicate with you. Your details will be maintained in our CRM
system unless you request otherwise. Any other information collected is used only for
analysing usage patterns, in order to guide us in improving the site and our services to
clients.

Interleaf Technology Ltd. will neither make attempts to identify individual visitors, nor
associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is our policy never to
disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party
unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be
used only by only for statistical and other administrative purposes.

You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable
individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts,
1988 – 2003 or the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Further Information or to make a request
If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not
hesitate to bring such concerns to our attention at:

The Managing Director
Interleaf Technology Ltd.
55/57 Southern Cross Business Park
Boghall Road
Bray,
Co. Wicklow
Telephone: +353 1 2865855
Fax: +353 1 2865899
Email: [email protected]

Glossary of technical terms used

Web Browser
The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer,
Mozilla Firefox and Opera.

IP Address
The identifying details for your computer (or your internet companys computer), expressed in
internet protocol code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web
has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection
is made.

Cookies
Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web
site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in
a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification
number so that the web site can ‘remember’ you on your return visit. Generally speaking,
cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you
have furnished such information to the web site.
Last updated: 25/05/2018